If you do not take the time to memorialize who you choose as a proxy, the state may do so for you.
For instance, under Arizona law, if a patient is unable to make or communicate health care treatment decisions, a health care provider must make a reasonable effort to locate and follow a health care directive. The provider must also make a reasonable effort to consult with a surrogate. So, what does all of that mean for same sex partners?
It means that a same sex partner in Arizona may make medical decisions for an incapacitated partner under A.R.S. § 36-3231. A partner would fit into the statute as a “close friend,” which is listed as number six in order of priority. A close friend is defined as “an adult who has exhibited special care and concern for the patient, who is familiar with the patient’s health care views and desires and who is willing and able to become involved in the patient’s health care and to act in the patient’s best interest. “ Under the Arizona statute, a patient’s spouse, any adult child, any parent, and a patient’s siblings would serve as a medical proxy ahead of “close friend” by statute. Most couples would prefer that their partner should have the first say in such affairs, even before their family members.